fbpx

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April, 26, 2022

At Dino’s Company, LLC dba PutInTheVIN (referred to as “PutInTheVIN”, “PutInTheVIN.com”, “us” “our” or “we”), we recognize the importance of your privacy and are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of the users of our website, www.putinthevin.com (the “Website”) and our services (“Services”). This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit our Website or use our Services or authorize a third party to provide to us in relation to the Services. It also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

By using the Website and/or Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy and to become legally bound by this Policy without any modification or reservation whatsoever. If you do not agree with any of this Policy or do not wish to be bound by the Policy, your only option is to not use or access this Website and/or Services.

This Policy may change from time to time. We reserve the right, at our discretion to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Website and/or Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Policy periodically for updates.

We may offer you the ability to connect with the Website using a mobile device via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This Policy will be referenced by all such mobile applications or mobile optimized websites.

Collection of Information

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website and/or Services, including information:

  1. By which you may be personally identified, such as your name, physical address including ZIP code, email address, telephone number, payment information, photographs, or any other information the Website and/or Services collects that is defined by applicable law as personally identifiable information, personal information, personal data or similar terms (collectively, “Personal Information”);
  2. That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your IP address, metadata or physical location; and/or
  3. About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Website and/or Services and usage details;

We collect this information:

  1. Directly from you when you provide it to us either through filling in forms on the Website, email communications with our representatives, speaking with our representatives over the telephone, interacting with our representatives through the Website, submitting vehicle information or photographs, or by using our Services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website and/or Services;
  2. Directly from you when you speak with our customer service representative including when you provide Personal Information for verification purposes, from using the Services, and from call recordings;
  3. From publishers that receive commissions from us for providing referrals to the Website and/or Services;
  4. From charity partners who monetize the vehicles you have donated to them by using the Website and/or Services;
  5. Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, geolocation, device identification information, and other information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies;
  6. From other third parties, for example, our service providers or business partners.

Information About Our Users

We collect certain information from and about our visitors and users in any of the following ways:

Information provided by you or on your behalf

  1. when you create an account;
  2. when you provide information to get or accept an Offer;
  3. when you register to receive communications from PutInTheVIN and/or other affiliated third parties;
  4. when you seek information about or use the Services;
  5. when you provide Personal Information to us through feedback, surveys, or other methods on or through the Website and/or Services;
  6. when reporting a problem about the Website and/or Services;
  7. records and copies of your correspondence (including Personal Information);
  8. your responses to representative questions;
  9. details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfillment of the Services selected; and/or
  10. based upon your search queries on the Website.

Phone Log Information

When you call a phone number, you disclose certain information about yourself, such as your phone number, call time and call duration. Like many other services, we record this basic information.

Server Log Information

When you visit a Website, you disclose certain information about yourself, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, the time of your visit, and the referring location (e.g., the website page that offered a link to the Website). Other information disclosed includes clickstream data, which includes a record of the clicked selections you make while visiting the Website. Like many other sites, we record this basic information.

Location Data

We may collect location data that you provide us (such as a street address), or geolocation data as you use the Services or access of the Website, subject to the settings on your device or web browser.

Web Technologies

We may use technology like “web beacons” and “cookies” to recognize you and your access privileges on the Website, as well as to trace usage. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your device. A web beacon is a small electronic file that is embedded in a web page or email, which allows checking that a user has accessed the content or visited a website. Each time you return to the Website, we are able to identify you as a previous or registered user.

We may use web beacons and cookies to enable us to measure Website traffic, including the number of repeat versus new visitors, the time users spend on the site and their navigation behavior on the site. Collecting this information allows us to make changes that improve the Website and customize your experience. We may also use web beacons and cookies to provide you with tailored marketing materials on the Website, and targeted advertisements outside of the Website.

Certain features of the Website may use specific web scripting and Etags to seamlessly add information or content to the Website as you interact with it. The Website may also utilize locally stored objects such as Flash cookies to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Website. Please be aware that Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

Use of Information

We use information collected about our users in any of the following ways to:

  1. present the Website to you and allow you to use the Services including providing you with information or services you request from us;
  2. process or complete transactions;
  3. help administer and protect the security of the Website and/or Services;
  4. develop, improve or enhance features of our Website and/or Services;
  5. contact you by email, phone, text message or other means regarding the Services;
  6. improve customer service and user experience;
  7. display and/or use aggregate information for advertising and marketing purposes;
  8. track online behavior for behavioral advertising and other marketing purposes including compiling anonymous statistical information and analysis;
  9. administer a contest, promotion, survey or other feature of the Website and/or Services;
  10. notify you about changes to our Website and/or Services;
  11. in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  12. for any other purpose with your consent.

Access to the Information

We may disclose Personal Information about our users in any of the following ways to:

  1. contractors, service providers, business partners and other third parties we use to support our business and make the Website and/or Services available;
  2. a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of PutInTheVIN’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by PutInTheVIN about our Website and/or Service users is among the assets transferred;
  3. fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  4. enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or buying/selling policies, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;
  5. comply with applicable laws, respond to government inquiries, or to protect the rights or property of PutInTheVIN or its users.

Security

Your security is our primary concern. We implement a variety of security measures in an effort to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology, which enables encryption of sensitive and Personal Information.

You are responsible for all information, data, or other materials entered into, and any and all activities that occur under or in connection with, your account. You are responsible for maintaining account confidentiality and security for your account by controlling proper account access and protecting your account credentials.

While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. You transmit all such information at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website and/or Services.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. These links are provided only for your convenience, and you are free to use them, but you do so at your own risk. We do not control these third parties’ or their websites. The third parties who operate such websites may use tracking technologies. Please read the privacy policies of these third-party websites carefully before browsing or providing any information on such websites. We are not responsible for your activities or any collection or tracking of your information on such sites.

Compliance with Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Our Website and/or Services are not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age. No one under age thirteen (13) may provide any information to or on the Website and/or to our Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under thirteen (13). If you are under thirteen (13), do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features or register on the Website, use any of the features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under thirteen (13) years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of thirteen (13), please contact us at privacy@putinthevin.com.

Opting Out From Email Communications

After you register or use our Services, we may periodically send you newsletters and other emails featuring special offers, promotions, and other benefits. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, please let us know by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails. Our email database is continually updated. However, you may continue to receive email communications from us for no more than ten business days from the time we receive your unsubscribe request. Please note that we can only control our own mailing list and policies. Third party advertisers that maintain their own mailing lists may send communications that advertise our products or services; and you may need to contact those parties directly to stop receiving their email communications.

Certain administrative communications, including emails and telephone calls, are necessary to deliver our services. If you agree to use our Services, you agree to receive these administrative communications. For further clarification of these administrative communications, please contact us at privacy@putinthevin.com.

California Disclosures

We may track our users’ activities over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. However, we do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals at this time. In addition, some third-party sites also keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. Please review the privacy policies posted to all third-party websites to confirm if such websites respond to browser DNT settings.

Shine the Light Law

A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California users, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed Personal Information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of Personal Information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) affords California residents certain rights with respect to their Personal Information:

  1. Right to Access: To request twice within a 12-month period that we, upon verification, disclose the categories and specific pieces of their Personal Information we collected within the preceding 12 months, the categories of sources from which it was collected, the business purpose for collecting the information, the categories of third parties with whom it was shared, and the categories of Personal Information shared with each of those categories of third parties.
  2. Right to Data Portability: That the Personal Information is provided in a readily usable format which can be transmitted to another service provider with minimal hindrance.
  3. Right to Deletion: To request that, upon verification, their Personal Information be deleted from our internal records and that any of our service providers be directed to do the same, unless an exception authorized under CCPA applies.
  4. Right to Opt Out: California consumers may request to opt out of the “sale” of personal information to third parties.
  5. Right to Equal Service and Price: That consumers who exercise these rights are not discriminated against as a result.

    We do not sell your Personal Information for money, but we may share information with third parties in exchange for receiving insights, advertising, or other valuable services, which the CCPA may consider a “sale.” To exercise your right to opt-out of this disclosure, please make a request below.

We have collected the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months:

  1. Identifiers;
  2. Personal Information as Defined by California Customer Records Statute;
  3. Commercial Information;
  4. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information;
  5. Geolocation Data;
  6. Professional or Employment-Related Information;
  7. Inferences Drawn from the Preceding Personal Information;
  8. Sensitive Personal Information.

We have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose to business partners and service providers in the preceding 12 months:

  1. Identifiers;
  2. Personal Information as Defined by California Customer Records Statute;
  3. Commercial Information;
  4. Geolocation Data;
  5. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information;
  6. Professional or Employment-Related Information;
  7. Inferences Drawn from the Preceding Personal Information;
  8. Sensitive Personal Information.

California Privacy Requests

If you are a California resident and would like to submit a request to exercise your rights, you may make a request via privacy@putinthevin.com or contact us at:

Address: Dino’s Company, LLC
3545 Hwy 43 N
Picayune, MS 39466
Phone: (601) 749-8686
Email: privacy@putinthevin.com

You may designate a qualified authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf. If you use an authorized agent to submit your CCPA request, we may require proof of the written authorization you have given. We also may require you to confirm your identity and your residency in order to obtain the information, and you are only entitled to make this request twice in a 12-month period. For emails, please include “California Privacy Rights” as the subject line. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a California resident. We will acknowledge your request within 10 days and respond to your request within 45 days or let you know if we need additional time. If you make this request by telephone, we may also ask you to provide the request in writing so that we may verify your identity. If we are unable to honor your request for any reason, we will notify you of the reason within the request time period.

Privacy Contact

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to PutInTheVIN by emailing privacy@putinthevin.com.

We are ready to buy your car. Just put in the VIN to get started!